Guiding Light of The Month

OH, let Light be poured on all the earth and Peace inhabit every heart. . . Almost all know only the material life heavy, inert, conservative, obscure; their vital forces are so tied to this physical form of existence that, even when left to themselves and outside the body, they are still solely occupied with these material contingencies that are yet so harassing and painful. . . - The Mother

Mahalakshmi








Common Name: Water lily
Botanical Name: Nymphea
Spritual Significane: Integral Wealth of Mahalakshmi
Wealth in all domains and all activities, intellectual, psychological, material, in feeling and action. – The Mother

Mahalakshmi

Mother of Delight
Of Love that moves the sun and stars!
She is the Rapture that quickens our inmost heart,
She is Beauty’s self that enthrals our earthly senses;
In her is the whole meaning of existence.

(A verse from Nolini Kanta Gupta's poem Mahalakshmi, To the heights, Vers Les Hauteurs)

No comments: