Guiding Light of The Month

Grant, O Divine Teacher, that we may know and accomplish our mission upon earth better and better, more and more, that we may make full use of all the energies that are in us, and Thy sovereign Presence become manifest ever more perfectly in the silent depths of our soul, in all our thoughts, all our feelings, all our actions. - The Mother

Death in the forest


Something had come there conscious, vast and dire.

                                       


Botanical Name: Gomphrena Globosa
Common Name: Globe Amarnath
Spiritual Significance: Integral Immortality


Near her she felt a silent shade immense
Chilling the noon with darkness for its back.
An awful hush had fallen upon the place:                 
There was no cry of birds, no voice of beasts.

-       Savitri, Sri Aurobindo

No comments: