Guiding Light of The Month

Grant, O Divine Teacher, that we may know and accomplish our mission upon earth better and better, more and more, that we may make full use of all the energies that are in us, and Thy sovereign Presence become manifest ever more perfectly in the silent depths of our soul, in all our thoughts, all our feelings, all our actions. - The Mother

Love


Love in the wilderness met Savitri.

 



Botanical Name: Punicacea
Common Name: Pomegranate
Spiritual Significance: Divine Love


The white crane stood, a vivid motionless streak,
Peacock and parrot jewelled soil and tree,
The dove’
s soft moan enriched the enamoured air
And fire-winged wild-drakes swam in silvery pools.

-       Savitri, Sri Aurobindo

No comments: