Guiding Light of The Month

THERE is a great difference between being in the midst of active work, of external action, while keeping one’s thought constantly fixed on Thee, and entering into that perfect union with Thee which leads to what I have called “absolute Consciousness, true Omniscience, Knowledge”. - The Mother

Aspiration for Silence in the Mind


Botanical Name: Eranthemum pulchellum
Common Name: Blue Sage
Spiritual Significance: Aspiration for Silence in the Mind


Hidden in silent depths the word is formed,
From hidden silences the act is born
Into the voiceful mind, the labouring world;
In secrecy wraps the seed the Eternal sows
Silence, the mystic birthplace of the soul.

-          Savitri, Sri Aurobindo

No comments: