Guiding Light of The Month

THERE is a great difference between being in the midst of active work, of external action, while keeping one’s thought constantly fixed on Thee, and entering into that perfect union with Thee which leads to what I have called “absolute Consciousness, true Omniscience, Knowledge”. - The Mother

Mental Opening


The first step of the mind towards transformation. - The Mother

Common Name: Yellow Salverform Flower

Botanical Name: Barleria prionitis

Spiritual Name:  Mental Opening - The supermind shall claim the world for Light

And thrill with love of God the enamoured heart
And place Light's crown on Nature's lifted head
And found Light's reign on her unshaking base.
A greater truth than earth's shall roof - in earth
And shed its sunlight on the roads of mind;
A power infallible shall lead the thought,
A seeing Puissance govern life and act,
In earthly hearts kindle the Immortal's fire.

-  Sri Aurobindo, in ‘Savitri’

No comments: