Guiding Light of The Month

Grant, O Divine Teacher, that we may know and accomplish our mission upon earth better and better, more and more, that we may make full use of all the energies that are in us, and Thy sovereign Presence become manifest ever more perfectly in the silent depths of our soul, in all our thoughts, all our feelings, all our actions. - The Mother

Descent of Light


It flows towards the earth in harmonious waves.

- The Mother

Common Name: Golden chain
Botanical Name: Laburnum anagyroides
Spiritual Name: Descent of Light



In a flaming moment of apocalypse
The Incarnation thrust aside its veil.
A little figure in infinity
Yet stood and seemed the Eternal’s very house,
As if the world’s centre was her very soul
And all wide space was but its outer robe.



- Sri Aurobindo in ‘Savitri’

No comments: