Guiding Light of The Month

THERE is a great difference between being in the midst of active work, of external action, while keeping one’s thought constantly fixed on Thee, and entering into that perfect union with Thee which leads to what I have called “absolute Consciousness, true Omniscience, Knowledge”. - The Mother

Physical Culture - Rest and Sleep


Opens out in calm relaxation. The true repose is that of perfect surrender to the Divine


Botanical Name: Clerodendrum ugandense
Common Name: Butterfly Bush
Spiritual Significance: Repose

Day sank into the burning gold of eve;
The moon floated, a luminous waif through heaven,
And sank below the oblivious edge of dream;
Night lit the watch-fires of eternity.
Then all went back into mind's secret caves;
A darkness stooping on the heaven-bird's wings
Sealed in her senses from external sight
And opened the stupendous depths of sleep.
-        Savitri, Sri Aurobindo

No comments: