Guiding Light of The Month

In this immense heroic struggle, in this sublime struggle of love against hatred, of justice against injustice, of obedience to Thy supreme law against revolt, may I gradually be able to make humanity worthy of a still sublimer peace in which, all internal dissensions having ceased, the whole effort of man may be united for the attainment of a more and more perfect and integral realisation of Thy divine Will and Thy progressive ideal. - The Mother

ASPIRATION


Botanical Name: Nyctanthes arbor-tristis
Common Name: Night jasmine
Spiritual Significance: Aspiration

Innumerable, obstinate, repeating itself tirelessly – The Mother

This taste for supreme adventure is aspiration - an aspiration that takes hold of you completely and flings you, without calculation and without reserve and without any possibility of withdrawal, into the great adventure of the divine discovery, the great adventure of the divine meeting, the yet greater adventure of divine realization…
-       The Mother

No comments: