Guiding Light of The Month

In this immense heroic struggle, in this sublime struggle of love against hatred, of justice against injustice, of obedience to Thy supreme law against revolt, may I gradually be able to make humanity worthy of a still sublimer peace in which, all internal dissensions having ceased, the whole effort of man may be united for the attainment of a more and more perfect and integral realisation of Thy divine Will and Thy progressive ideal. - The Mother

Psychic Aspiration


Constant, regular, organised, gentle and patient at the same time, resists all opposition, overcomes all difficulties.  - The Mother

Common Name: Ixora
Botanical Name: Ixora chinensis
Spiritual Name: Psychic Offering

Earth must transform herself and equal Heaven
Or Heaven descend into earth’s mortal state.
But for such vast spiritual change to be,
The heavenly Psyche must put off her veil
And step into common nature’s crowded rooms
And stand uncovered in that nature’s front
And rule its thought and fill the body and life.

- Sri Aurobindo, in ‘Savitri’




No comments: