Guiding Light of The Month

THERE is a great difference between being in the midst of active work, of external action, while keeping one’s thought constantly fixed on Thee, and entering into that perfect union with Thee which leads to what I have called “absolute Consciousness, true Omniscience, Knowledge”. - The Mother

Aspiration for Spirituality



Conscious of the advantages of spiritualisation.

- The Mother

Common Name: Sage, Ramona
Botanical Name: Salvia
Spiritual Name: Aspiration for Spirituality


A heavenlier passion shall upheave men’s lives,
Their minds shall share in the ineffable gleam,
Their heart shall feel the ecstasy and the fire,
Earth’s bodies shall be conscious of a soul;
Mortality’s bond-slaves shall unloose their bonds,
Mere men into spiritual beings grow
And see awake the dumb divinity.

- Sri Aurobindo, in ‘Savitri’

No comments: