Guiding Light of The Month

WHY all this noise, all this movement, this vain and futile agitation; why this whirlwind carrying men away like a swarm of flies caught in a storm? How sad is the sight of all that wasted energy, all those useless efforts! When will they stop dancing like puppets on a string, pulled they know not by whom or what? When will they find time to sit quietly and go within, to recollect themselves and open that inner door which screens from them Thy priceless treasures, Thy infinite boons? - The Mother

The joy of union; the ordeal of the foreknowledge of Death and the Heart’s grief


All-love was hers and its one heavenly cord
Bound all to all with her as golden tie.




Botanical Name: Ocimum Basilicum
Common Name: Common Basil
Spiritual Significance: Joy of Union with the Divine


These she controlled, nothing was shown outside:
She was still to them the child they knew and loved;

The sorrowing woman they saw not within;
No change was in her beautiful motions seen:
A worshipped empress all once vied to serve,
She made herself the diligent serf of all,

Nor spared the labour of broom and jar and well,
Or close gentle tending or to heap the fire
Of altar and kitchen, no slight task allowed
To others that her woman’
s strength might do.

-          Savitri, Sri Aurobindo

No comments: