Guiding Light of The Month

I implore that every substance impregnated more and more by Thy sovereign forces may put up an ever diminishing resistance of blind ignorance against Thee, and that triumphing over all darkness Thou mayst transfigure definitively and integrally this universe of strife and anguish into a universe of harmony and peace... So that Thy law may be fulfilled. - The Mother

Satyavan


His figure led the splendour of the morn.


Botanical Name: Torenia fournieri
Common Name: Wishbone Flower
Spiritual Significance: Krishna’s Play


In her divine communion he had grown
A foster-child of beauty and solitude,
Heir to the centuries of the lonely wise,
A brother of the sunshine and the sky,
A wanderer communing with depth and marge.

-          Savitri, Sri Aurobindo


No comments: