Guiding Light of The Month

Grant, O Divine Teacher, that we may know and accomplish our mission upon earth better and better, more and more, that we may make full use of all the energies that are in us, and Thy sovereign Presence become manifest ever more perfectly in the silent depths of our soul, in all our thoughts, all our feelings, all our actions. - The Mother

The Birth of Savitri

Harmoniously she impressed the earth with heaven.


Botanical Name: Origanum Majorana  
Common Name: Sweet Marjoram
Spiritual Significance: The New Birth


A world translated was her gleaming mind,
And marvel-mooned bright crowding fantasies
Fed with spiritual sustenance of dreams
The ideal goddess in her house of gold.


-          Savitri, Sri Aurobindo

No comments: