Guiding Light of The Month

To Thee, supreme Dispenser of all boons, to Thee who givest life its justification, by making it pure, beautiful and good, to Thee, Master of our destinies and goal of all our aspirations, was consecrated the first minute of this new year. - The Mother

Courage



Whatever the domain, whatever the danger, the attitude remains the same-calm and assured. 

Botanical Name: Calotropis
Common Name: Mudar, Crown plant, Bowstring hemp
Spiritual Significance: Integral Courage

The Immutable Courage

If men praise thee, O man, ‘tis well; nor ill,
If they condemn. Let fortune curst or boon
Enter thy doors or leave them as she will;
Though death expect thee ere yon sinking moon
Vanish or wait till unborn stars give light,
The firm high soul remains immutable
Nor by one step will deviate from the right.
Sri Aurobindo

No comments: