Guiding Light of The Month

OH, let Light be poured on all the earth and Peace inhabit every heart. . . Almost all know only the material life heavy, inert, conservative, obscure; their vital forces are so tied to this physical form of existence that, even when left to themselves and outside the body, they are still solely occupied with these material contingencies that are yet so harassing and painful. . . - The Mother

Illumined Mind Centre

In the peace that comes from the perfect light.
- The Mother

Common Name: Canna lily
Botanical Name: Canna Xgeneralis
Spiritual Name: Illumined Mind Centre

There are vasts of vision and eternal suns,
Oceans of an immortal luminousness,
Flame-hills assaulting heaven with their peaks,
There dwelling all becomes a blaze of sight.
- Sri Aurobindo in ‘Savitri’

No comments: