Guiding Light of The Month

To Thee, supreme Dispenser of all boons, to Thee who givest life its justification, by making it pure, beautiful and good, to Thee, Master of our destinies and goal of all our aspirations, was consecrated the first minute of this new year. - The Mother

Flowers of the month

The red lotus is the Avatar. The white lotus is the Divine Consciousness The red lotus represents Sri Aurobindo, the white one represents me. In a general way the lotus is the flower of the Divine Wisdom, whatever its colour. But red signifies the Avatar, the Divine incarnated in matter, and white signifies the Divine Consciousness manifested in earth.
- The Mother



Progress of the New Creation (Progress of Auroville)

Each must find the activity favourable to his progress.
- The Mother

Common Name: Chinese hibiscus
Botanical Name: Hibiscus rosa-sinensis
Spiritual Name: Progress of the New Creation (Progress of Auroville)

Manifold Power of the New Creation (Manifold Power of Auroville)


The new creation will be rich in possibilities
– The Mother

Common Name: Hawaiian hibiscus
Botanical Name: Hibiscus rosa-sinensis ‘Splash’
Spiritual Name: Manifold Power of the New Creation (Manifold Power of Auroville)

No comments: