Guiding Light of The Month

All is light, all is love, ignorance and egoism are but vain phantoms, they can be dissolved. And over all things spreads Thy sovereign peace, Thy fecund calmness. - The Mother

The Golden Day


We aspire that its rays may illumine and transform us

Botanical Name: Anthocephalus Cadamba
Common Name: Kadam Tree
Spiritual Significance: Supramental Sun

“…by the very fact that you live upon earth at this moment – whether you are conscious of it or not and even whether you wish it or not – you absorb with the air that you breathe this new Supramental substance which is spreading in earth’s atmosphere and it is preparing in you things that will manifest all on a sudden, as soon as you have taken the decisive step”
-       The Mother
An account of the Golden Day at the Ashram:

That day the Ashram put on a look of all gold. The balcony where the Mother used to appear at 6-15 am was covered with gold satin which had Supramental-Manifestation flower embroidered on it. Visitors from all over India and abroad came to Pondicherry for the Golden Day. The women were in saris with golden borders, which they had received from the Mother herself a fortnight earlier.

The “Service” tree above the Samadhi and other plants were illuminated with little bulbs of gold and other colours. The Mother, clad in a golden sari, was seated in a golden chair covered with orange silk in the Meditation Hall (the walls of which were also covered with orange silk). The dome was specially made of aluminium sheets so as to reflect the golden rays of tube-lights. The distribution lasted till 5:30 p.m. While returning from Darshan we saw an announcement in the Mother’s own handwriting in French and in English, put on a board:

The Golden Day
Henceforth the 29th February will be the day of the Lord.

(“Life in Sri Aurobindo Ashram” by Narayan Prasad, Sri Aurobindo Ashram, Puducherry)
(Picture of flower sourced from 2016 flower calendar, Sri Aurobindo Ashram, Puducherry)

No comments: